Accident Summary Nr: 14432033 - Employee killed by burns from gasoline fire.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107218802 | 09/24/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Keneco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a gasoline pump below ground level in a sump that was approximately 2 feet by 4 feet. The gas leak detector had to be removed to get to the motor capacitor. Gasoline leaked out, releasing fumes that were ignited by a spark from some source. Employee #1 was not wearing a static spark control wrist strap or protective clothing. The electrical power had been de-energized, but not locked out or tagged out. Employee #1 was burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107218802 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |