Accident Summary Nr: 144297.015 - Employee sustains burns after electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 144297.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581902.01503/07/2022111419Trulieve Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee worked in the Flower Room moving flower racks around to perform tasks such as watering. While moving a rack, an electrical cord stretched and pulled from its mount in the junction box, exposing a live wire and causing a section of lighting to go out. The employee climbed a ladder and attempted repositioning the cord that pulled free and inadvertently touched the live wire. The employee was electrocuted and hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electric current, Electrical, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581902.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Horticultural specialty farmers