Accident Summary Nr: 144278.015 - Three employees incur severe smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 144278.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581739.01503/04/2022922160City Of Oakland/Oakland Fire Department

Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employees #1, #2, and #3, firefighters, responded to a call of smoke from a structure fire. All three used the elevator to enter the floor where the alarm was going off. Smoke filled the elevator and Employee #1 and #2 were unable to don their masks and regulators and fell unconscious, but Employee #3 was able to. All three employees were taken to the hospital, where Employee #1 and #2 were kept for observation for severe smoke inhalation while Employee #3 was cleared after a day in the hospital.

Keywords: Alarm, Elevator, Fire, Fire Fighter, Lung, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581739.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
2 1581739.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
3 1581739.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter