Accident Summary Nr: 144278.015 - Three employees incur severe smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581739.015 | 03/04/2022 | 922160 | City Of Oakland/Oakland Fire Department |
Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employees #1, #2, and #3, firefighters, responded to a call of smoke from a structure fire. All three used the elevator to enter the floor where the alarm was going off. Smoke filled the elevator and Employee #1 and #2 were unable to don their masks and regulators and fell unconscious, but Employee #3 was able to. All three employees were taken to the hospital, where Employee #1 and #2 were kept for observation for severe smoke inhalation while Employee #3 was cleared after a day in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581739.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 1581739.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 3 | 1581739.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |