Accident Summary Nr: 14426969 - PROPANE GAS RELEASED INTO BUILDING; EXPLOSION OCCURRED

Accident Summary Nr: 14426969 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
150060212/17/198549240Rocky Mountain Natural Gas Company,Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #27 WERE WORKING AT THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASKS IN A TWO STORY OPERATIONS OFFICE. EMPLOYEE #20 DROVE A 1982, MODEL 437, INTERNATIONAL TRUCK, PULLING A 1982 AZTEC FLATBED, INTO THE GARAGE AREA OF THE BUILDING. THE FLATBED HAD A 1,000 GALLON PROPANE TANK CHAINED ONTO IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTACHING DECALS TO THE SIDE OF THE TANK TO MEET DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION REGULATIONS. EMPLOYEE #20 WAS REMOVING FOUR BOLTS AT THE END OF THE TANK TO CHECK ON A A POSSIBLY DEFECTIVE LIQUID LEVEL GAUGE. EMPLOYEE #20 DIDN'T REALIZE THE GAUGE WAS A FLOAT GAUGE, AND THAT REMOVING IT WOULD RELEASE THE PROPANE. THE GAUGE WAS REMOVED, RELEASING PROPANE FROM THE TANK INTO THE LOWER LEVEL OF THE BUILDING. A SPACE HEATER IGNITED THE PROPANE, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION. THE ENTIRE BUILDING WAS DESTROYED. THE SECOND STORY OF THE BUILDING COLLAPSED ONTO THE GROUND FLOOR. FIRE CONSUMED A GREAT DEAL OF THE BUILDING'S CONTENTS. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #12 DIED IN THE EXPLOSION OR FIRE, WHILE EMPLOYEES #13 THROUGH 27 WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR A WIDE VARIETY OF INJURIES.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1500602 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
3 1500602 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1500602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 1500602 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 1500602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
7 1500602 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 1500602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
9 1500602 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
10 1500602 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
11 1500602 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
12 1500602 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
13 1500602 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
14 1500602 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
15 1500602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
16 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
17 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
18 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
19 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
20 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
21 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
22 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
23 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
24 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
25 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
26 1500602 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
27 1500602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported