Accident Summary Nr: 14426894 - EMPLOYEE INHALED PERCHLOROETHYLENE USED IN DRY CLEANING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100022169 | 12/03/1985 | 7216 | 0 | Centaur Cleaners |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE WORKING IN A DRY CLEANING ESTABLISHMENT. HE WAS INVOLVED IN THE BOIL-DOWN PROCESS, WHICH RECYCLES THE PERCHLOROETHYLENE SO THAT IT CAN BE REUSED. IT IS THEORIZED THAT, DUE TO A MALFUNCTION IN THE MANIFOLD UNIT OR CONDENSER UNIT, THE PROCESS "TOOK OFF" BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 COULD REACT. THE PRESSURE BUILT UP AND CAUSED HOT PERCHLORETHYLENE TO BE FORCED OUT OF THE UNIT THROUGH THE RELIEF VALVE AND AROUND THE SEALS. THE HOT PERCHLOROETHYLENE COMPLETELY COVERED EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING ANY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TOWARD THE BATHROOM BUT WAS OVERCOME BEFORE HE COULD GET THERE. HE WAS DISCOVERED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, NEWLY ARRIVED AT WORK, IN ABOUT 1 INCH OF LIQUID. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED LUNG DAMAGE, THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS BODY AND WAS BRAIN DEAD. HE DIED IN INTENSIVE CARE AFTER LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS WERE DISCONNECTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100022169 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |