Accident Summary Nr: 14426837 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING HYDRAULIC PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
650465 | 09/13/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Rainbow Bakers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING THE TRAILER PORTION OF A SEMI TRUCK. HE HAD LOADED THE REAR TRAILER PLATFORM WITH BREAD RACKS. HE MOVED TO THE GROUND AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE PLATFORM, USING THE PENDENT CONTROL. THE PLATFORM APPARENTLY BECAME INOPERATIVE, AND WOULD NOT LOWER. THE EMPLOYEE GOT SOME TOOLS WENT UNDER THE PLATFORM TO ATTEMPT A REPAIR. HE LOOSENED AND REMOVED THE BRASS FITTING IN THE HYDRAULIC LINE WHERE THE OIL IS DRAINED FROM THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. WHEN THE BRASS FITTING WAS REMOVED THE OIL SPILLED FROM THE LINES, DROPPING THE PLATFORM ONTO EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 650465 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |