Accident Summary Nr: 14426704 - ELECTRIC FURNACE EXPLODED RAISING GREAT AMOUNTS OF DUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
650853 | 08/14/1985 | 3312 | 0 | C F & I Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC ARC FURNACE EXPLODED, THROWING AN ENORMOUS AMOUNT OF DUST INTO THE AIR. AS A RESULT, NINE EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. ALL NINE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 650853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |