Accident Summary Nr: 14424360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FLEXIBLE CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103125241 | 08/14/1986 | 7623 | 0 | Schneider Service Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD INSTALLED A NEW PUMP MOTOR ON A HOLDING TANK FOR A COMMERCIAL HOT WATER TANK. THE WIRING FOR THE PUMP HAD NOT YET BEEN CONNECTED TO ITS 120-VOLT SUPPLY. THE FLOOR WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS WET FROM THE CHANGE OF PUMPS IN THE CLOSE QUARTERS BETWEEN THE TANKS. THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR THE PUMP WAS STILL ENERGIZED TO ENABLE THE CONTROLS TO BE CHECKED BEFORE THE MOTOR WAS CONNECTED. ONE OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS, WHICH WAS CONTAINED WITHIN A FLEXIBLE CONDUIT, HAD ITS INSULATION SKINNED. THE EXPOSED PORTION OF THE CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE CONDUIT WALL, CAUSING A GROUND FAULT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE CONDUIT, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103125241 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |