Accident Summary Nr: 14423511 - Employee suffocated in seed bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18194415 | 07/19/1989 | 0723 | 0 | Dewitt Seed | 
Abstract: Employee #1 went to unclog an auger in a bin with a push rod. He was standing on or near the top rung of the bin's outside ladder and pushed the push rod into the fescue seed. As the auger began to move the fescue seed, Employee #1 was pulled or fell into the bin. The pocket in the seed gave way and Employee #1 suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18194415 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | 