Accident Summary Nr: 14421440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101305084 | 08/29/1988 | 1382 | 0 | Big "H" Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had unplugged a 240-volt, three-phase electric motor for a portable pump. He changed connections to direct the water flow and plugged the pump back into an electric cord. The pins on the connectors were not properly aligned, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101305084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |