Accident Summary Nr: 14420095 - Employee killed when crushed by skid loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116000407 | 06/15/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Shared Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 15, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Gehl 3725 skid loader at Shared Resources, Inc., in David City, NE. While Employee #1 was attempting to exit from the loader with the bucket in the raised position, the control arm, which raises and lowers the bucket, became engaged. The bucket lowered, crushing Employee #1 between the bucket and frame, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116000407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |