Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144159.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Unguarded Machinery

Accident: 144159.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580927.01503/01/2022Illinois Engineered Products, Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on February 21, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a hydro-mechanical brake press machine. Employee #1, a machine operator, was bending parts on a me chanical brake press machine. Employee #1 had been placing parts into the machin e and using a foot pedal to actuate the machine in order to bend the parts. Empl oyee #1 placed the part into the machine and pressed the foot pedal. At this mom ent, Employee #1's middle and ring fingers on the left hand were severed. Employ ee #1 was taken to a local hospital and hospitalized for a day. Employee #1's m iddle finger was reattached and the ring finger was a complete fingertip amputat ion.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, finger, fingertip, machine guarding, machine operator, press brake, press operator, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580927.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified