Accident Summary Nr: 14414544 - CRUSHED BY A PASSENGER/FREIGHT ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744838 | 10/24/1984 | 5111 | 0 | Beacon Paper Company Div Of Vermont Enterprises |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS USING A REVERSE TILLER HYDRAULIC FREIGHT ELEVATOR WITHOUT A CAR DOOR, AND WITH THE HOISTWAY DOORS OPEN. HE WAS NOT A TRAINED OPERATOR. HE BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CAR AND THE HOISTWAY OPENING, SUSTAINING BLUNT TRAUMA TO THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |