Accident Summary Nr: 14414429 - Employee dies after fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100056704 | 12/08/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Rk Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were lifted to an overhead platform to repair an air handling unit on the platform. Employee #1 got out of the aerial lift onto the equipment platform, walked around to a catwalk, and stepped through an uncovered 17 inch by 42 inch gap in the grating. He fell approximately 33 feet to a concrete floor, sustaining multiple injuries. Employee #1 died two days later as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100056704 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |