Accident Summary Nr: 14414148 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108916347 | 09/11/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Malone Lumber, Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPAIRING A WOOD CHIP AND SAWDUST CONVEYOR AT A SAWMILL. THEY WERE WELDING AND CUTTING IN A HOLE LOCATED BENEATH THE CONVEYOR WHERE IT WAS JAMMED. THE HAZARDOUS ENERGY SOURCES FOR THE CONVEYOR HAD BEEN PROPERLY LOCKED OUT, AND THE ONLY SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY IN THE HOLE WAS A DROP LIGHT CONNECTED BY AN EXTENSION CORD SET TO A RECEPTACLE ON THE PERMANENT WIRING OF THE SAWMILL. THE PORTABLE LIGHT WAS GROUNDED; HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE LIGHT'S POWER SUPPLY CORD REVEALED A SLIGHT SPLIT IN ITS INSULATION, WITH THE COPPER CONDUCTOR VISIBLE. IT WAS DAMP IN THE HOLE FROM THE WETTING OF THE WOOD CHIPS IN THE PROCESS. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD FINISHED FOR THE DAY. WHEN SECOND OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES BACKED OUT OF THE HOLE, HE LET OUT A MUFFLED CRY. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE GRABBED HIM BY THE LEGS AND FELT AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HOLE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYEE WHO RECEIVED THE ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL REPORT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108916347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |