Accident Summary Nr: 14413363 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU NEW LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365790 | 09/11/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Southwestern Public Service Co |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES, TWO OF THEM SUPERVISORS, WERE INSTALLING OVERHEAD POWER LINES OVER EXISTING 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD LINES. RUBBER INSULATING LINE HOSE AND INSULATING COVERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE EXISTING LINES. TWO PHASES HAD BEEN TIED TO PULLING ROPES, AND ONE EMPLOYEE WAS TIEING THE THIRD PHASE TO A ROPE. ONE OF THE SUPERVISORS STATED THAT HE WOULD GET HIS RUBBER GLOVES SO THAT THEY COULD PULL THE LINES ONE AT A TIME. HE TURNED TO GO ABOUT 70 FEET FOR HIS GLOVES, BUT A SECOND EMPLOYEE STARTED PULLING ONE OF THE LINES. AS THE TIE-BACK KNOT CAME TO THE LINE HOSE, IT STUCK AT THE SEAM AND CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR. THIS ENERGIZED THE CONDUCTOR ON THE GROUND THAT THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365790 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |