Accident Summary Nr: 14412498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100739184 | 05/22/1987 | 1623 | 0 | L.W.K. Electrical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was setting utility poles. The crew was using an electric line truck with a boom to hoist a replacement pole next to an existing pole. The employees were setting the new pole between two phase conductors of a three-phase, 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line. The employees had put rubber insulating line hose on the middle phase conductor and had installed a No. 4 solid copper ground wire on the pole. As the line truck was positioning the pole between the phase conductors, the ground wire on the pole contacted an uninsulated portion of the overhead line. One of the employees on the crew was apparently getting a drink of water by the truck. The employee, who had one hand on the truck when the contact occurred, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100739184 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |