Accident Summary Nr: 14411326 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STRAND

Accident Summary Nr: 14411326 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327210605/06/200016230Horizon Communication Inc.

Abstract: A communications employee was standing in water in a ditch, holding 6-millimeter-diameter, galvanized steel suspension strand. Another employee was working from on a utility pole. The second employee was installing a bracket for the new strand. An existing, corroded bracket on the utility pole broke, allowing the neutral conductor for an overhead power line to contact the 120-volt circuit for a streetlight. The streetlighting conductor then contacted the strand, energizing it. The employee holding the strand, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SUSPENSION STRAND, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123272106 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source