Accident Summary Nr: 14411250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN MANUFACTURED HOME

Accident Summary Nr: 14411250 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362209408/19/199852710Mobile Factory Outlet, Inc.

Abstract: A 37-year-old employee was installing a heating and air conditioning crossover duct on the underside of a manufactured home. Coworkers found the employee dead, lying on the ground on copper tubing, which ran to the air conditioner condenser. He had apparently been electrocuted. The manufactured home was not grounded.

Keywords: DUCT, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123622094 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported