Accident Summary Nr: 14411250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN MANUFACTURED HOME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123622094 | 08/19/1998 | 5271 | 0 | Mobile Factory Outlet, Inc. |
Abstract: A 37-year-old employee was installing a heating and air conditioning crossover duct on the underside of a manufactured home. Coworkers found the employee dead, lying on the ground on copper tubing, which ran to the air conditioner condenser. He had apparently been electrocuted. The manufactured home was not grounded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123622094 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |