Accident Summary Nr: 14410260 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107562613 | 07/14/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Gates Machine Tool Repair |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING AWAY AN ARC WELDING MACHINE WHILE IT WAS STILL ON. HIS CLOTHING WAS WET, AND HE EVIDENTLY CONTACTED THE WELDING LEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107562613 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |