Accident Summary Nr: 144088.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall off scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 144088.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580494.01502/25/2022238130Production Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On or about 1: 42 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was standing on a Guardian stacker bracket scaffold system/assembly which had guard rails installed. As Employee #1 started removing the planking of the adjacent bracketed scaffold, the top clamp bolt securing the bracket to the wall of the building failed/loosened. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the ground 28 feet and suffered fracture of the right clavicle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bolt, Building, Clamp, Clavicle, Guardrail, Planking, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580494.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: