Accident Summary Nr: 144088.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall off scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580494.015 | 02/25/2022 | 238130 | Production Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about 1: 42 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was standing on a Guardian stacker bracket scaffold system/assembly which had guard rails installed. As Employee #1 started removing the planking of the adjacent bracketed scaffold, the top clamp bolt securing the bracket to the wall of the building failed/loosened. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the ground 28 feet and suffered fracture of the right clavicle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580494.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |