Accident Summary Nr: 144084.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while working in hot envir

Accident Summary Nr: 144084.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555405.01509/03/2021512110This Is Fine (Us) Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee was working as a personnel manager for an motion picture and video production company filming onsite at a sand dunes park. The jobsite was a temporary filming location. The employee had a heat-related incident (tachycardia). She was disoriented and was described as behaving "slower mentally" and was shaking. The employee was transported to a local medical facility, where she was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Dehydration, Filming, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Overheated, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555405.015 68 F Hospitalized injury Personnel and labor relations managers