Accident Summary Nr: 144084.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while working in hot envir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555405.015 | 09/03/2021 | 512110 | This Is Fine (Us) Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee was working as a personnel manager for an motion picture and video production company filming onsite at a sand dunes park. The jobsite was a temporary filming location. The employee had a heat-related incident (tachycardia). She was disoriented and was described as behaving "slower mentally" and was shaking. The employee was transported to a local medical facility, where she was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555405.015 | 68 | F | Hospitalized injury | Personnel and labor relations managers |