Accident Summary Nr: 14408157 - Employee killed when struck by flying flange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123570202 | 03/13/1997 | 3593 | 0 | International Cylinder Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On or about April 12, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were running a hydraulic pressure test procedure on a motion compensatory cylinder when the flange blew off. It struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him instantly. Approximately 10 bolts had been used to secure the 2.44-in.-thick flange to the cylinder, but the bolts had not been inspected to determine if they were the correct length to secure the part. The bolts were stripped away when the flange blew. The length of thread going into the flange head was 1.375 in. Eight of the 10 bolts were 2.75 in., 2.625 in., or 2.5 in.; the length of all bolts should have been approximately 3.81 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123570202 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |