Accident Summary Nr: 144059.015 - Employee punctures, cuts finger when caught in leak test mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556215.015 | 10/04/2021 | 333514 | Dynacast, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee was working as a temporary employee at an aluminum components die casting manufacturer. The employee was employed by a staffing agency and was working as a packer at the site. The employee was calibrating a APTIV Model #9242099 Leak Testing Machine prior to testing the actual parts. As a packer, she was assigned to conduct a leak test of each individual component. The leak test machine requires calibration at the beginning of the shift. The employee put the rabbit (testing piece) into the machine and pressed the reset button. She then immediately pressed the cycle start (palm buttons) and the machine cycled. She then reached into the machine and the clamp attached to the pneumatic cylinders caught her left index finger. A coworker, who was her supervisor was on the floor, did not witness the accident. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a puncture wound and laceration to the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556215.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Compressing and compacting machine operators |