Accident Summary Nr: 144059.015 - Employee punctures, cuts finger when caught in leak test mac

Accident Summary Nr: 144059.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556215.01510/04/2021333514Dynacast, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee was working as a temporary employee at an aluminum components die casting manufacturer. The employee was employed by a staffing agency and was working as a packer at the site. The employee was calibrating a APTIV Model #9242099 Leak Testing Machine prior to testing the actual parts. As a packer, she was assigned to conduct a leak test of each individual component. The leak test machine requires calibration at the beginning of the shift. The employee put the rabbit (testing piece) into the machine and pressed the reset button. She then immediately pressed the cycle start (palm buttons) and the machine cycled. She then reached into the machine and the clamp attached to the pneumatic cylinders caught her left index finger. A coworker, who was her supervisor was on the floor, did not witness the accident. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a puncture wound and laceration to the finger.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Catch Point, Clamp, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Manufacturing, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pneumatic cylinder, Pneumatic equipment, Production Line, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Reaching In, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556215.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Compressing and compacting machine operators