Accident Summary Nr: 144052.015 - Employee is exposed to carbon monoxide from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 144052.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580331.01502/23/2022332992Hornady Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was conducting inventory of lead blocks utilizing a LPG forklift, Toyota Model: 42-6FGCU25, in an enclosed 50 ft. by 50 ft. warehouse. The employee was exposed to carbon monoxide from the forklift, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Enclosed Space, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Overexposure, Poisoning, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580331.015 41 M Hospitalized injury