Accident Summary Nr: 14403547 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14403547 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233566804/15/199249110Central Power & Light Company

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS FOREMAN TO CLIMB A LADDER AND TIE IT OFF. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ASCENDED THE LADDER, HIS LEFT HAND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED BUS WHILE HIS HEAD WAS TOUCHING A GROUNDED BUS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102335668 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers