Accident Summary Nr: 14403190 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14403190 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10357784709/20/199415420Charter Builders Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working on a scissor lift, installing closure plates. One of them was sitting on the lift's guardrail with his right hand holding the purling. He received an electric shock and was frozen to the purling. He then collapsed into the scissor lift; he was electrocuted. The other employee also received an electric shock as he was trying to notch a clip. (Despite the injury, he was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) He dropped the nibbler he was using as a result of the electric shock. The employees were using defective equipment; however, the original abstract did not note exactly which equipment was defective.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103577847 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported