Accident Summary Nr: 14403190 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103577847 | 09/20/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Charter Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a scissor lift, installing closure plates. One of them was sitting on the lift's guardrail with his right hand holding the purling. He received an electric shock and was frozen to the purling. He then collapsed into the scissor lift; he was electrocuted. The other employee also received an electric shock as he was trying to notch a clip. (Despite the injury, he was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) He dropped the nibbler he was using as a result of the electric shock. The employees were using defective equipment; however, the original abstract did not note exactly which equipment was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103577847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |