Accident Summary Nr: 14402945 - Employee dies after suffering stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108758301 | 05/28/1991 | 0723 | 0 | J. S. Mcmanus Produce Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning vegetables from a 9 ft 6 in. high work platform. During his lunch break he was found leaning over and against a crate used to dispose of vegetable waste, waving to a coworker for assistance. Employee #1 told those around him that he was in a lot of pain but that it would pass. He requested they not leave. The coworker asked Employee #1 if he had fallen or if he was sick, to which he responded, "No, just don't leave because it will pass." The employee kept grabbing and rubbing the back of his neck, and the coworker called to Employee #1's nephew to stay with him and then ran to the office to call for an ambulance. When the coworker returned, the nephew and other coworkers were putting Employee #1 into the nephew's car to take him to the hospital. Employee #1 had suffered a stroke, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108758301 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |