Accident Summary Nr: 14402705 - Thirteen injured in refinery explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14402705 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233177405/22/198929110Coastal Refining & Marketing, Inc.
10233178205/22/198917990Gilman Insulation
10231513205/22/198973890Refinery Terminal Fire Co.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 20, 1989, Employee #1 was opening a bleeder valve when propane gas was released from the line. Employees #2 and #4 were insulating a feed drum from a scaffold above the bleeder valve; and, as they attempted to evacuate the area, an explosion and flash fire occurred. Employees #1, #2, and #4 suffered burns and were hospitalized. Employees #5 through #8, members of an emergency response fire fighting company, sustained chemical burns to their lower limbs and hands from an unknown substance in the water on the ground after it seeped into their personal protective equipment. Employees #9 through #13 had been working from a scaffold 19 ft above the ground. In their efforts to escape, they suffered sprains, fractures, and bruises from jumping off the scaffold and running from the area. Employee #1 was under the impression that the line, which was at a pressure of 275 psi, was inactive and that it was ready to be bled down. In all, 13 employees were injured, three of them seriously enough to require hospitalization.

Keywords: LEAK, EXPLOSION, BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, PROPANE, FRACTURE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102331774 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 102331782 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 102331782 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 102331782 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
5 102331782 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 102331782 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
7 102331782 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
8 102315132 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 102331782 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
10 102315132 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
11 102315132 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
12 102315132 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported