Accident Summary Nr: 14402259 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE ELECTRIC LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100657725 | 05/22/1987 | 1742 | 0 | J & J Insulation And Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were beneath the floor of a gymnasium, cleaning and encapsulating metal pipes from which asbestos had been removed. One of the employees was using a 120-volt portable electric lamp that was not grounded. No ground-fault circuit interrupter was protecting the circuit, and neither the lamp nor the extension cord set was approved for use in wet locations. Apparently, a ground fault energized the metal part of the portable lamp. The employee using the lamp was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100657725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |