Accident Summary Nr: 14401715 - Thirty-two employees exposed to chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14401715 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10232784811/13/198942130Yellow Freight System, Inc.

Abstract: A drum of ethylene diamine was punctured by a forklift inside a van. The leaking liquid created a vapor cloud that blew around the loading dock. Employees #1 through #32, who were working at the loading dock, inhaled the vapors. None of the thirty-two employees required hospitalization.

Keywords: LEAK, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, DRUM, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, LOADING DOCK, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
18 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
19 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
20 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
21 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
22 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
23 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
24 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
25 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
26 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
27 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
28 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
29 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
30 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
31 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
32 102327848 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported