Accident Summary Nr: 14401327 - One killed, one injured in oil well fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14401327 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058255010/12/198813110Tc Noe Oil Account

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were servicing an oil well. While they were returning tubing to the hole, the well kicked back and a cloud of gas escaped. A pumper truck that was located near the well pumping out the cellar became engulfed by the gas cloud. The pumper ignited, resulting in a fire that killed Employee #1 and injured Employee #2.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100582550 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, extractive occupations
2 100582550 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, extractive occupations