Accident Summary Nr: 14401327 - One killed, one injured in oil well fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100582550 | 10/12/1988 | 1311 | 0 | Tc Noe Oil Account |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were servicing an oil well. While they were returning tubing to the hole, the well kicked back and a cloud of gas escaped. A pumper truck that was located near the well pumping out the cellar became engulfed by the gas cloud. The pumper ignited, resulting in a fire that killed Employee #1 and injured Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100582550 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
2 | 100582550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |