Accident Summary Nr: 14401251 - Employee killed when run over by backing scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100585736 | 08/23/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Luhr Brothers, Inc. |
100585942 | 08/30/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Lattimore Materials Company |
100585728 | 08/30/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grade checker, signaled a scraper operator to perform an operation with his paddle scraper. The operator could only make a run of approximately 135 feet and had to back up to make a second run. After completing the second run, the operator backed out to go to the dumping area. When the scraper operator was pulling out of the area, he saw a backhoe driver signaling him to go get help because someone was down. The scraper operator later learned that he had backed over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100585736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100585942 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100585728 | Occupation Not Listed |