Accident Summary Nr: 144012.015 - Employee incurs burns after fall into sulfuric acid tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580013.015 | 02/22/2022 | 331222 | Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 21, 2022, Employee #1 was working in the North Circle in the Cleaning Department located in Building 56 of the Wire Mill. Employee #1 attempted to rotate a valve handle counterclockwise from the 3-o'clock position to the 12-o'clock position with the intention of draining acid box #4. The valve handle broke and caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall into box #4 approximately 3 feet away. Employee #1 was fully submerged in the box containing sulfuric acid that was approximately 157 degrees Fahrenheit. Coworkers #1, #2, and #3 helped Employee #1 walk to a nearby emergency shower and continued the water bath until first responders arrived. Employee #1 was transferred to the emergency room at OSF in Peoria and transferred to the burn unit at Memorial Medical Center in Springfield, IL. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital to be treated for 2nd and 3rd degree burns to a large portion of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580013.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |