Accident Summary Nr: 14400915 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437102 | 05/02/1984 | 2434 | 0 | Toms Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew was upgrading a 12-kilovolt overhead power line to a 34-kilovolt line. The employees were setting new utility poles and replacing the phase conductors. The crew had not installed rubber insulating line hose or blankets on the conductors. One of the employees on the crew was working from an aerial lift. This power line worker, who was not using rubber insulating gloves or sleeves, raised his bucket and contacted one of the 7500-volt-to-ground phase conductors. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |