Accident Summary Nr: 14400436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100310275 | 11/26/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Manor Baking Company Thrift Store 8 |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a lighting fixture for an outdoor sign. He was working from an aluminum ladder. He contacted energized parts inside the fixture and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused the employee to fall to the pavement. He died of head and chest injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100310275 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |