Accident Summary Nr: 14400394 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100274992 | 10/17/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Pioneer Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE WAS HANDLING AN ANGLE IRON (20.2 FEET LONG, 1.625 INCHES WIDE) AT THE TOP OF A FRAME BUILDING. THE ANGLE IRON CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 50 INCHES AWAY, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN GIVEN NO ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND THE POWER TO THE OVERHEAD LINE HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100274992 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |