Accident Summary Nr: 14400386 - ARMS CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED IN MACHINE ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14400386 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074116409/16/198620640Pecan Delux Candy Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A CANDY CRUSHING MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS LEFT RUNNING TO EASE THE TASK OF CLEANING. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT BY THE ROTATING ROLLERS. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTRICATE HIS LEFT HAND WITH HIS RIGHT, BOTH WERE DRAWN INTO THE MACHINE. BOTH ARMS WERE AMPUTATED ABOVE THE ELBOW.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100741164 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations