Accident Summary Nr: 14399661 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BREATHED HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2440360 | 03/09/1988 | 2819 | 0 | Texaco, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING HIS ROUNDS AT THE PLANT WHEN HE INEXPLICABLY OPENED A BLEEDER VALVE AT THE STRIPPER REFLUX ACCUMULATOR. THE OPENED VALVE ALLOWED TOXIC HYDROGEN SULFIDE TO ESCAPE. THE EMPLOYEE BREATHED THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE AND WAS KILLED. NO ONE KNOWS WHY THE EMPLOYEE WOULD HAVE OPENED THE BLEEDER VALVE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2440360 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |