Accident Summary Nr: 14399463 - ELECTRICAL FIRE - UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT IGNITED GASOLINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436336 | 10/30/1984 | 2013 | 0 | Kreck Foods Div Of Superior Foods Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING CARPETING FROM EXECUTIVE OFFICES. THEY WERE USING GASOLINE AND A BUFFER WITH EXPOSED WIRING. THE BUFFER ARCED OR SPARKED, AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED, AND BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED. ONE EMPLOYEE (WHO DIED) WAS BURNED OVER 95 PERCENT OF HIS BODY; THE OTHER (WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED) WAS BURNED OVER 38 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436336 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1436336 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |