Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143994.015 - Employee Falls Through Plywood Sheet And Is Killed By Head I

Accident: 143994.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579922.01501/08/2022Union Carpentry Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee worked to install a sheet of plywoo d onto trusses. One of the trusses moved and the plywood broke causing the emplo yee to fall approximately twenty-five feet. The employee received head trauma an d was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broke, fall, fall from elevation, head, installing, plywood, truss
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1579922.015 19 M Fatality Carpenter FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: