Accident Summary Nr: 14399240 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 781526 | 03/04/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Corsicana Field Fund |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING THE FUSES IN A DISCONNECT BOX THAT WAS INSTALLED OUTDOORS. AN ENERGIZED UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE SIDE OF THE BOX, AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE BOX WAS NOT CONTINUOUS. THIS ENERGIZED THE BOX, RESULTING IN THE EMPLOYEE'S ELECTROCUTION WHEN HE TOUCHED THE BOX WITH HIS BARE HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 781526 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |