Accident Summary Nr: 14398481 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100751783 | 11/09/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Turbo Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON THE FOURTH RUNG OF A 6-FOOT FIBERGLASS STEPLADDER, TROUBLESHOOTING CONDUCTORS IN A JUNCTION BOX LOCATED ABOVE CEILING TILE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN IDEAL VOL-CON TESTER (MODEL NO. 61076) TO TRACE CONDUCTORS TO PANELS. HE WAS TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE CONDUCTORS WOULD BE NEEDED AND TO TERMINATE THE CONDUIT AND CONDUCTORS NOT NEEDED IN AN EMPTY LEASED SPACE. THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS APPARENTLY TOUCHING A WATER PIPE LOCATED ABOUT 18 INCHES BELOW AND 4 INCHES TO ONE SIDE OF THE JUNCTION BOX, CONTACTED A 207-VOLT CONDUCTOR WITH HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE ELECTRICIAN FELL, AND A COWORKER STANDING NEXT TO THE LADDER GRABBED HIM BY THE WAIST AND EASED HIM TO THE FLOOR. THE COWORKER RAN TO THEIR TRUCK AND CALLED HIS OFFICE TO DISPATCH AN AMBULANCE. THE ELECTRICIAN DIED AT THE HOSPITAL ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100751783 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |