Accident Summary Nr: 14396337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14396337 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10226003104/15/199316230Red Simpson, Inc.

Abstract: Two power line workers were transferring overhead power lines from an old pole to a new one. One of the power lines (a distribution line) was deenergized, while the other (a transmission line) remained energized. The deenergized line had been installed above the energized line. One of the employees was on a utility pole, and his coworker was in an aerial lift bucket. The pole was covered with grounded hardware cloth, known as bird wire. Just before the employee on the pole finished working on the deenergized line, the coworker began transferring the energized line to the new pole. The employee on the pole was just above his coworker. The come-alongs the coworker was using contacted the energized line and the bird wire at the same time, electrocuting the employee on the pole. (Attempts to revive the injured worker failed, and he was pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HAND WINCH, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102260031 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers