Accident Summary Nr: 14394704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 14394704 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147300709/18/198926730Sunbelt Plastics

Abstract: A LABORER WAS CLEANING AROUND TWO WINDER MACHINES. A WITNESS SAW SOMETHING WRONG--THE LABORER WAS NOT MOVING. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE LABORER AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE WITNESS DEENERGIZED THE MACHINE, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS LAID ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRICAL DISCONNECT BOX ON THE 480-VOLT MACHINE CONTAINED A BLACK CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR THAT WAS FRAYED. THERE WERE BURN MARKS INSIDE THE BOX, INDICATING THAT AN ELECTRICAL FAULT HAD OCCURRED. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED (IT MAY HAVE VIBRATED LOOSE). THE ENTIRE MACHINE WAS METAL AND WAS SITTING ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY BENT OVER AND, WHEN HE RAISED BACK UP, CONTACTED AN IDLE ROLLER. WHEN HE DID THIS, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101473007 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction