Accident Summary Nr: 14392997 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1921964 | 04/24/1985 | 2813 | 0 | Liquid Air Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing a fuse in a 4160-volt starter (switchgear) for an air compressor. The switchgear was supplied with an interlock requiring a lever to be pulled down to disengage the contactor unit from the bus. The interlock was designed to prevent the cabinet door from opening when the contactor unit is engaged. It was also designed to prevent the cart to be racked in when the cabinet door is open. The interlock was broken, and one of the employees was pushing on the cart while the other employee was jiggling the lever to align the cart so it could be racked in. The cart contacted the 4160-volt bus, electrocuting the employee pushing on it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1921964 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |