Accident Summary Nr: 14391619 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14391619 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147558008/29/198817310U. Gaines Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician for an electrical contractor met the treasurer of a general contractor to deenergize one building in an existing apartment complex under construction. The electrician disconnected the transformer from the primary line using a pair of electrical pliers rated at 600 volts. He then disconnected two conductors from the 120/240-volt load side. He checked the meters on he building and then told the treasurer that he was going to reenergize the system to be sure that he had correctly deenergized the building. He reconnected the transformer to the 13.8-kilovolt primary and began to insert the primary fuses using the pliers. He had some difficulty inserting the fuses and was electrocuted as he was doing so. The ground was wet from a previous rain, and the employee had no rubber insulating gloves or mat.

Keywords: FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, E C, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101475580 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians