Accident Summary Nr: 14391122 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101639060 | 04/30/1987 | 2051 | 0 | Cotton Bros. Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 28, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a 20 in. by 20 ft metal scaffold plank that was secured 14 1/2 ft above the floor and 6 ft 7 in. above the yeast box (cooler) in a bakery. They were performing their regular task of removing mold from pipes, beams, boxes, and other structures in the ceiling by softening it with a soap and water solution and then scraping it off with scouring pads. Both men were wearing safety belts with lanyards that could be attached either to ropes paralleling the plank or to structural members of the building. When Employee #1 moved higher to wash about 5 ft above the plank, he fell to the top corner of the yeast box, and then to the floor. He sustained head injuries and died at approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 29, 1987. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 did not have his lanyard attached, although it was possible for him to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101639060 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |