Accident Summary Nr: 14391015 - BURN - EXPLOSION OF GASOLINE VAPORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101081404 | 02/17/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Tri-State Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A SECONDARY VAPOR RECOVERY SYSTEM FOR A GASOLINE PUMP. THREE 12000-GALLON UNDERGROUND GASOLINE TANKS WERE BEING FILLED AT THE SAME TIME. THE VENTING SYSTEM FOR THE GASOLINE VAPORS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED BEFORE THE TANKS WERE FILLED. GASOLINE VAPORS WERE ALLOWED TO VENT FROM NINE DIFFERENT PLACES ON THE THREE TANKS WITHIN THE EXCAVATION FOR THE TANKS. THE VAPORS FROM THE TANKS HAD ACCUMULATED FOR ABOUT 4 HOURS. SOME NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF ELECTRIC TOOLS WERE BEING OPERATED AT THE EDGE OF THE EXCAVATION. THE TOOLS IGNITED THE VAPORS, AND A FLASH FIRE RESULTED, SEVERELY BURNING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. BOTH WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101081404 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101081404 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |