Accident Summary Nr: 14388441 - EMPLOYEE KILLED HE WAS ASPHYXIATED WITH CYANIDE.

Accident Summary Nr: 14388441 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165431708/21/198634710Rykon Specialized Plating, Inc.
10236686103/24/198734710Rykon Specialized Plating, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died in the hospital after being treated for asphyxiation due to skin absorption of cyanide from plating tanks.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SKIN, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101654317 Occupation Not Listed
2 102366861 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported